privacy

Schofield Insurance Brokers Ltd believes in protecting the personal information that you provide us with.

We are committed to complying with the following seven principles:

  1. What personal information we collect about you;
  2. Who is collecting this personal information;
  3. How the information we collect about you is used;
  4. With whom might the information be shared;
  5. What choices we provide you with regarding the collection, use and distribution of the information;
  6. The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of informationunder the control of Broker Network;
  7. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

The Principles

  • We collect and process personal information from you at various stages throughout our website, for
    reasons including answering your enquiries, ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most
    effective manner for you and for your computer, to notify you about changes to our websites (including
    services and products), providing you with quotations, and carrying out our obligations from any
    contracts entered into between you and us. We also collect and process details of your visits to our site
    and the resources that you access.
  • At each stage, you will be able to see what information we ask from you, such as your name and contact
    details, and information relating to your specific enquiry. If you contact us otherwise than via our
    website, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Schofield Insurance Brokers Ltd is the Data Controller that collects information about you.
  • The information we collect about you is used solely for the purposes for which it was provided. We will
    only use it for additional purposes (such as marketing) if we have received your prior consent to do so.
  • It is entirely up to you as to whether or not you choose to provide us with any personal information. If
    you choose not to, we simply may not be able to assist you.
  • We will not sell your information to any third party, unless Schofield Insurance Brokers Ltd is sold itself.
  • When you enter personal details on our website, you will be entering these details within a secure
    environment. In most web browsers, a padlock symbol appears at the bottom right, indicating when you
    are in a secure environment. Also, the ‘http:’ at the beginning of the website address changes to https:’
    with the ‘s’ indicating that you are in a secure environment.
  • Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right, for a fee, to ask us for a copy of the information
    we hold on you, and to have any inaccuracies corrected or removed.
  • To do this, please write to us at:
    Schofield Insurance Brokers Ltd
    Moorfield Chambers
    1 Moorfield Crescent
    Yeadon
    LEEDS
    LS19 7EA
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal
    data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Schofield Insurance Brokers Ltd (or any of its subsidiary companies) or substantially all of its assets
    are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of
    the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal
    obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions (as defined below) and other
    agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Schofield Insurance Brokers Ltd, our
    customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for
    the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Where we store your Personal Data

  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the
    European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who
    work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision
    of information you have requested. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing
    or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely
    and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will
    do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to
    our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict
    procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access IP Addresses and Cookies
  • We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating
    system and browser type, for system administration.
  • We may use ‘cookies’ to monitor how people use our site. Most websites use cookies. They help us to
    understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and
    improve the design, layout and function of the sites. We may, for example, use cookies to store
    registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us on subsequent visits.
  • A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive which records how you
    have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options
    based on the information it has stored about your last visit.
  • If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can normally set your browser to reject
    cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be
    able to use some of the products or services on our website without cookies.

If you have any other concerns or queries, then we would be delighted to be able to help you. Simply contact us
by one of the above options, and we shall endeavour to resolve your query as swiftly and efficiently as possible.
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate,
notified to you by e-mail.